Professionals Yarra Valley

2460 Warburton Hwy Yarra Junction

03 5967 1800

03 5967 1466

sales@andrewmcmath.com.au

Contact us

Visit

Visit

Visit

Visit

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 Andrew McMath Real Estate is a real estate agency business based in Australia. Our principle activities are: residential / rural sales. Our privacy policy covers our offices at both Yarra Junction and Warburton and our website www.mcmath.com.au.

On 21 December 2001 a privacy law came into effect across Australia that will regulate the way private sector organisations handle personal information. The law, which will be part of the Privacy Act 1988 (The Privacy Act) includes 10 National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) that set standards for the way organisations, including Real Estate Agents, handle personal information.

The privacy laws will give individuals privacy rights including the right to have access to the personal information an organisation holds about them and request that errors (if any) are corrected.

 Andrew McMath Real Estate Pty Ltd recognises and supports the right of all its clients and customers and asks its staff to sign privacy and confidentiality agreements.

Andrew McMath Real Estate Pty Ltd holds only information deemed necessary for proper administration of its affairs and in the provision of services to its clients and customers.

If you have any feedback, comment or concern about our privacy policy, or wish to verify or access your personal information held by us, please contact Mr Ashleigh Hall.

Mr Ashleigh Hall – Officer in Effective Control

2460 Warburton Highway, Yarra Junction 3797

Phone – (03) 5967 1800                      Fax – (03) 5967 1466              Email – ash@mcmath.com.au

 

VENDOR COLLECTION NOTICE

The Privacy of your information has always been important to us at Andrew McMath Real Estate Pty Ltd and due to changes in the Privacy Laws, from December 21, 2001 this concern is now even greater. It is our practice to obtain your consent to use or disclose your information as your real estate agent in order to sell your home.

Primary Purpose: We collect your information to list your property for sale, to gain access to your property and ultimately to effect a sale. To carry out this role, and during the term of your agency, we usually disclose your information to:

* The director of our company * Solicitors/Conveyaning Companies               *The Administration Staff

* Other real estate agents in the Professionals Real Estate Group or conjunctional agents if applicable

* Media Organisations – Newspapers/Magazines & Internet Providers              * Valuers

* The Salespeople                              * Bank Employees / Mortgage Brokers

Secondary Purpose: We also collect your information to;

* Provide confirmation details for organisations contacting us on your behalf ie Utilities

* Inform you about other products or services from Andrew McMath Real Estate that might better serve you.

* Record your property’s sale information in order for us to appraise other homes.

* Report your sale information to third party agencies such as the REIV and others like those set out above.

* Display For Sale Boards & distribute marketing material with your address.

 

PURCHASER COLLECTION NOTICE

The Privacy of your information is important to us at Andrew McMath Real Estate Pty Ltd and due to changes in the Privacy Laws, from December 21, 2001 this concern is now even greater. It is our practice to obtain your consent to use or disclose your information as your real estate agent in order to enable your purchase.

Primary Purpose: We collect your information to sell you your property and we usually disclose your information to:

* The director of our company * Solicitors/Conveyaning Companies               *The Administration Staff

* Other real estate agents in the Professionals Real Estate Group or conjunctional agents if applicable

* Media Organisations – Newspapers/Magazines & Internet Providers              * Valuers

* The Salespeople                              * Bank Employees / Mortgage Brokers

Secondary Purpose: We also collect your information to;

* Provide confirmation details for organisations contacting us on your behalf ie Utilities

* Inform you about other products or services from Andrew McMath Real Estate that might better serve you.

* Record the property’s sale information in order for us to appraise other homes.

* Report the sale information to third party agencies such as the REIV and others like those set out above.

 

OPEN FOR INSPECTION COLLECTION NOTICE

Andrew McMath Real Estate use personal information collected from you during open for inspections for security purposes.

We may also use that information to contact you with respect to this property and others which we believe may interest you and in providing the information you agree to this use unless you advise us differently.

If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide an effective service to you.

Other than in the circumstances allowed under the Privacy Act we do not disclose information of this kind to other parties.

If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting the Agent using the details provided below.

You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date

Agent Contact Details: Andrew McMath Real Estate (03) 5967 1800

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2017 Professionals Real Estate  |  Privacy Policy & Disclaimer  |  Made in Melbourne by iProperty